HomeCORONAVIRUSNigeria Records Lowest New COVID-19 Cases Since December

Nigeria Records Lowest New COVID-19 Cases Since December

Nigeria on Monday recorded its lowest number of daily new COVID-19 cases since December when the federal government declared a second wave of the pandemic.

According to figures released by the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control late Monday, the country recorded 676 new cases of the novel coronavirus.

However, the virus’ death toll increased by 21.

To date, the NCDC has reported 131,918 cases of the virus, with 106,275 discharged and 1,607 deaths.

Monday’s new cases were reported from 19 states, including Lagos (227), Rivers (73), Niger (69), Plateau (56), FCT (50), Kano (44), Oyo (43), Ogun (27), Gombe (18), Ondo (15), Enugu (10), Osun (10), Cross River (8), Edo (8), Nasarawa (7), Bauchi (4), Kaduna (3), Ekiti (2), and Zamfara (2).

Earlier on Monday, the NCDC had confirmed six new cases of the B117 strain of COVID-19 in the country.

Imported from Britain, the new strain is believed to be deadlier, NCDC chief, Chikwe Ihekweazu said during a press briefing of the Presidential Task Force in Abuja.

He urged Nigerians to be more careful and adhere to health protocols such as social distancing and wearing of masks, especially in public spaces.

Meanwhile, the federal government has said it is targetting to vaccinate at least 70 per cent of Nigerians.

The government is yet to take delivery of any COVID-19 vaccine but some 100,000 doses from the WHO-backed Covax initiative are expected in February.

The government also said it has secured about 41 million doses through an African Union vaccine initiative.

The 41 million vaccine doses are expected to come from three major sources: Pfizer, AstraZeneca (through the Serum Institute of India), and Johnson & Johnson.

Many African countries, including Nigeria, are yet to start vaccination programs even as the number of COVID-19 cases continues to rise across the continent.

 

Below is a table showing the number of confirmed cases by State:

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos49,5017,46341,709329
FCT16,9135,79410,992127
Plateau7,9505107,38753
Kaduna7,6645247,08357
Oyo5,4601,2474,12885
Rivers5,3496904,57881
Edo3,8026043,058140
Ogun3,4085292,83643
Kano3,0363972,55881
Delta2,3235341,73752
Ondo2,3152642,00051
Kwara1,9363461,54941
Katsina1,8641071,73027
Nasarawa1,8171,47932513
Enugu1,7482161,51121
Gombe1,6241291,45342
Osun1,5473121,20332
Ebonyi1,4231821,21130
Abia1,2201141,09412
Bauchi1,146121,11717
Imo1,11626383518
Borno95714777436
Anambra89354033419
Akwa Ibom87832754110
Benue84828454420
Niger75732641714
Sokoto7482170126
Bayelsa6693660924
Adamawa63136324028
Ekiti579874839
Jigawa4605939011
Taraba4128331415
Kebbi270425313
Yobe241341998
Zamfara20571908
Cross River203218912
Kogi5032
FavoriteLoadingAdd to favorites
Share this story
No comments

Leave a Reply

Daily Updates

Subscribe to get news updates